Regattas by State
2021

Revised: 12/01/2021

AlabamaAlaskaArizonaArkansasCaliforniaColoradoConnecticut
DelawareDistrict of ColumbiaFloridaGeorgiaHawaiiIdahoIllinois
IndianaIowaKansasKentuckyLouisianaMaineMaryland
MassachusettsMichiganMinnesotaMississippiMissouriMontanaNebraska
NevadaNew HampshireNew JerseyNew MexicoNew YorkNorth CarolinaNorth Dakota
OhioOklahomaOregonPennsylvaniaRhode IslandSouth CarolinaSouth Dakota
TennesseeTexasUtahVermontVirginiaWashingtonWest Virginia
WisconsinWyomingPuerto RicoUS Virgin Islands
AlbertaBritish ColumbiaManitobaNew BrunswickNova ScotiaOntarioQuebec

New regattas are highlighted in yellow
Changed regattas are highlighted in red

 

 


 

 



 

ALABAMA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3771 Oct 23-24 Victoria NCR Richard Azzam Huntsville/Madison AL Victoria

NOR

RESULTS

228 GO

 

ARIZONA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3657 Jan 16 CANCELLED SeaWind Frostbite Regatta Jed Korthals Goodyear AZ Seawind

 

 

207 BL
3658 Feb 20 CANCELLED DragonFlite 95 Winter Blast Jed Korthals Goodyear AZ DragonFlite95

 

 

207 BL
3659 Mar 20 CANCELLED SeaWnd Spring Regatta Jed Korthals Goodyear AZ Seawind

 

 

207 BL
3660 Mar 20 CANCELLED MicroMagic Spring Regatta Jed Korthals Goodyear AZ MicroMagic

 

 

207 BL
3661 Apr 17 DragonFlite 95 April Showers Regatta Mike Doyle Goodyear AZ DragonFlite95

 

 

207 BL
3662 May 15 Seawind May Flowers Regatta Mike Doyle Goodyear AZ Seawind

 

 

207 BL
3872 Sep 18 DragonFlite 95 Early Bird Regatta Tex Vinson Goodyear AZ DragonFlite95

 

 

207 BL
3900 Nov 20 DF 95 Turkey Day Regatta Allan "Tex" Vinson Goodyear AZ DragonFlite95

 

 

207 BL

 

CALIFORNIA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3794 May 22 SDA ODOM SUMMER REGATTA Frederico Rocha San Diego CA ODOM

 

 

8 BL
3783 May 28-30 IOM Region 6 championship Jess Atkinson Foster city CA IOM

NOR

Register On-line

84 RE
3788 Jun 5-6 Newport 12 National Championship larry grant Long Beach CA N12

 

 

23 GO
3793 Jun 11-13 2021 AMYA REGION 6 CHAMPIONSHIP Frederico Rocha San Diego CA DragonFlite95

 

Register On-line

8 RE
3809 Jul 24 SDA Soling 50 Summer Regatta Frederico Rocha San Diego CA Soling 50

 

 

8 BL
3801 Aug 4-5 2021 Santa Barbara OD National Championship Regatta Frederico Rocha San Diego CA SB

 

Register On-line

8 GO
3802 Aug 6-7 2021 ODOM National Championship Regatta Frederico Rocha San Diego CA ODOM

 

Register On-line

8 GO
3803 Aug 8-11 2021 IOM USA National Championship Regatta Frederico Rocha San Diego CA IOM

 

Register On-line

8 GO
3804 Aug 12-14 2021 DF95 National Championship Regatta Frederico Rocha San Diego CA DragonFlite95

 

 

8 GO
3805 Aug 15 2021 Soling 50 National Championship Regatta Frederico Rocha San Diego CA Soling 50

 

Register On-line

8 GO
3806 Aug 21 2021 Free Sailing National Championship Regatta Frederico Rocha San Diego CA Other

 

Register On-line

8
3716 Sep 18-19 Sacramento Sail Week Gene Novak West Sacramento CA US 1 Meter

NOR

Register On-line

59 GO
3717 Sep 21-22 Sacramento Sail Week Gene Novak West Sacramento CA Seawind

NOR

Register On-line

59 GO
3718 Sep 23-24 Sacramento Sail Week Gene Novak West Sacramento CA Canterbury J

NOR

Register On-line

59 GO
3719 Sep 25-26 Sacramento Sail Week Gene Novak West Sacramento CA J

NOR

Register On-line

59 GO

 

COLORADO

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3684 Apr 10 WSMYC club championship Jim Tarr Grand Junction CO DragonForce65

 

 

344 BL
3680 Jul 24-25 2020 Micro Magic National Championship Regatta Greg Norris Paonia CO MicroMagic

NOR

 

331 GO

 

CONNECTICUT

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3782 May 22 New England Spring Regatta Ron Rhault Deep River CT CR914

NOR

 

243
3826 Jul 31 Star45 at Cove Robert Shluger Wethersfield CT Star45

 

 

117 GR
3795 Oct 23 CR-914 R1CR Ronald Rhault Deep River CT CR914

NOR

 

243 RE
3846 Oct 29-31 CANCELED RC Laser NCR Gregory Smith Darien CT RC Laser

NOR

 

393 GO

 

FLORIDA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3651 Jan 9-10 Canceled: Villages EC12 New Years Regatta John SantoroJo The Villages FL EC12

NOR

Register On-line

220 GR
3667 Jan 9 Florida Travelers Trophy David Young Melbourne FL DragonForce65

NOR

 

183 GR
3668 Jan 10 Florida Travelers Trophy David Young Melbourne FL DragonFlite95

NOR

 

183 GR
3666 Jan 11 CANCELLED — US12 Region 7 Championship Richard Lomax Sarasota FL US12

NOR

 

204 RE
3579 Feb 6-7 CANCELLED MicroMagic R7CR Doug Jones Punta Gorda FL MicroMagic

 

 

211 RE
3650 Feb 6-7 Villages Florida DF65-95 Traveller's Trophy John Santoro The Villages FL DragonForce65

NOR

Register On-line

220 GR
3685 Feb 13-14 Valentines Regatta GEORGE J BALASCHAK Palm Beach Gardens FL EC12

NOR

RESULTS

94 GR
3723 Feb 21 South East FL Winter Regatta Barr Batzer Coconut Creek FL RC Laser

 

 

106 GR
3724 Feb 25 Punta Gorda Snoebird Regatta Paul Newfield Punta Gorda FL RC Laser

 

 

211 GR
3664 Mar 6 CANCELLED Gerd Petersen DF65 TT Graham Brewster Pembroke Pines FL DragonForce65

 

Register On-line

277
3665 Mar 7 CANCELLED Gerd Petersen DF95 TT Graham Brewster Pembroke Pines FL DragonFlite95

 

Register On-line

277
3672 Mar 21-21 Cancelled - Florida Cup Jim Child Sebring FL Soling 1M

 

 

264 BL
3761 Mar 27-28 2021 Bob Dudinsky Memorial Calvin Obara Pinellas Park FL EC12

NOR

Register On-line

15
3726 Apr 17-18 DF65 Region 7 Championship Paul Newfield NORTH PORT FL RG65
Dragonforce65

NOR

Register On-line

211
3720 Apr 24-25 Jacksonville Regatta Joe Walter St Augustine FL EC12

NOR

Register On-line

157 RE
3777 May 14-16 Annual Gator Roundup Mike Feldman Sarasota FL IOM

NOR

Register On-line

204
3855 Sep 11 2021 Florida Traveler's Trophy Calvin Obara Pinellas Park FL DragonForce65

NOR

Register On-line

15
3856 Sep 12 2021 Florida Traveler's Trophy Calvin Obara Pinellas Park FL DragonFlite95

NOR

Register On-line

15
3705 Oct 9-10 DF95 R7 Championships Graham Brewster Pembroke Pines FL DragonFlite95

NOR

Register On-line

277 RE
3838 Oct 30-31 2021 Micro Magic National Mike Rodeheaver Punta Gorda FL MicroMagic

NOR

Register On-line

211 GO
3810 Nov 5-6 CANCELED 2021 Us12 Ncr Bob Van Nuise The Villages FL US12

 

 

208
3811 Nov 6-7 CANCELLED 17th Annual S1M Regatta Robert Van Nuise The Villages FL Soling 1M

 

 

208 BL
3807 Nov 11-13 2021 EC12 National Championship Regatta John Santoro The Villages FL EC12

NOR

Register On-line

220 GO
3755 Nov 13-13 65-95 Travelers Paul Newfield Punta Gorda FL DragonFlite95

 

 

211
3877 Nov 13 2021 DF65-DF95 Florida Travelers Trophy Jeff Hawley Punta Gorda FL DragonForce65

NOR

Register On-line

211
3756 Nov 14-14 65-95 Travelers Paul Newfield Punta Gorda FL DragonForce65

 

 

211
3878 Nov 14 2021 DF65-DF95 Florida Travelers Trophy Jeff Hawley Punta Gorda FL DragonFlite95

NOR

Register On-line

211
3584 Nov 19-21 2021 Soling Nationals Craig A Collemer Sarasota FL Soling 1M

NOR

Register On-line

204 GO
3839 Dec 3-4 IOM Region 7 Championship David Young Melbourne FL IOM

NOR

 

183 RE
3757 Dec 4-5 Canceled EC12 ec Paul Newfield Punta Gorda FL EC12

 

 

211
3880 Dec 11 Dragon Force 65 TT George Balaschak Stuart FL DragonForce65

NOR

Register On-line

GR
3881 Dec 12 Dragon Flite 95 TT George Balaschak Stuart FL DragonFlite95

NOR

Register On-line

94/307 GR

 

GEORGIA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3710 Mar 13 Arctic Regatta JEFF FREEMAN FLOWERY BRANCH GA CR914

NOR

 

404
3711 Mar 13 Arctic Regatta Jeff Freeman FLOWERY BRANCH GA DragonFlite95

NOR

 

404

 

IDAHO

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3704 Apr 23-25 J Class Region 6 Championship Regatta Bob Buckley Boise ID J

NOR

RESULTS

317 RE

 

ILLINOIS

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3746 Jul 11-11 Chicago Classic EC12 R4CR Bob Armbruster Vernon Hills IL EC12

NOR

 

7 RE
3744 Aug 1-1 DF95 Travelers Regatta Bob Armbruster Vernon Hills IL DragonFlite95

NOR

 

7
3750 Aug 27-28 Star 45 Nationals Bob Armbruster Vernon Hills IL Star45

NOR

 

7 GO
3747 Sep 5-5 SB Memorial Regatta Bob Armbruster Vernon Hills IL SB

NOR

 

7 RE
3745 Oct 17-17 R4CR American M Regatta Bob Armbruster Lake Barrington IL American M

NOR

 

7 RE

 

INDIANA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3776 Apr 30-2 Indy Region 4 Travelers Series Brian Brozek Westfield IN DragonFlite95

 

RESULTS

144

 

MASSACHUSETTS

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3773 Apr 17 DF95 Marblehead Cup Kevin Dooley Marblehead MA DragonFlite95

NOR

 

41
3842 Oct 2-3 National Championship Regatta Jack Woods Marblehead MA CR914

 

RESULTS

41 GO
3712 Nov 6-7 IOM Harvest Moon Edward Wolfe Marblehead MA IOM

NOR

RESULTS

365 GR

 

MARYLAND

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3852 Sep 11-11 Annapolis EC12 Regatta Scott Graf Queenstown MD EC12

NOR

Register On-line

11 GR
3853 Sep 12-12 Annapolis CR914 Regatta R2RC Scott Graf Queenstown MD CR914

NOR

Register On-line

11 RE
3775 Sep 25 Region 2 DF65 Regionals Bart Drummond Bowie MD DragonForce65

NOR

Register On-line

205 RE
3814 Oct 16 Hagerstown EC12 Regatta Jarl Wathne Hagerstown MD EC12

NOR

Register On-line

347 GR
3845 Oct 23 Fall Harvest Regatta John Yates Oxford MD RC Laser

NOR

 

299 GR

 

MICHIGAN

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev

 

NORTH CAROLINA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3768 Apr 17 Tax Refund Regatta Tom P Rummage Wendell NC Victoria

NOR

RESULTS

28 GR
3781 May 16 Triangle Cup Gerry Cobley Raleigh NC EC12

NOR

RESULTS

28 GR
3869 Sep 25 City of Oaks Gerry Cobley Raleigh NC DragonFlite95

NOR

RESULTS

28 GR
3752 Oct 16 STARMAGEDDON 2021 Richard Ferguson Raleigh NC Star45

NOR

Register On-line

28 RE
3834 Nov 6-7 Fall 2021 Seawind Region 3 Regatta Paul Reynolds Fort Mill NC Seawind

NOR

Register On-line

342 RE
3847 Nov 6 RC Laser Region 3 Championship - Rocking Radio Regatta Neil Saunders Raleigh NC RC Laser

NOR

Register On-line

28 RE

 

NEW HAMPSHIRE

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3867 Sep 12 1st Annual Bow Lake RC Laser Regatta Bob Shapiro Strafford NH RC Laser

NOR

 

401 GR

 

NEW JERSEY

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3729 Apr 3 Liberty Bell Regatta David Branning Mt. Laurel NJ EC12

NOR

Register On-line

RE
3736 May 15 Roar at The Shore 6 Skip Hall Spring Lake NJ EC12

NOR

Register On-line

219 GR
3849 Sep 19 1st Annual Corinthian Yacht Club of Cape May RC Laser Regatta David Branning Cape May NJ RC Laser

NOR

 

390 GR
3824 Oct 1-3 R2 IOM Regatta LPMYC 2021 Skip Hall Parsippany NJ IOM

 

Register On-line

383 RE
3848 Nov 27 RC Laser Cold Turkey Regatta Mark Daddino Raritan NJ RC Laser

NOR

 

375 GR
3911 Dec 5 FYBOR XI David Branning Mt Laurel NJ EC12

 

Register On-line

24 BL

 

NEW MEXICO

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3769 Oct 16-17 Rio Grande Cup Mark Sutton Albuquerque NM RG65
DragonForce65

NOR

RESULTS

213

 

OHIO

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3713 Sep 24-25 2021 Region 4 Regionals Mike Wyatt Geneva OH MicroMagic

NOR

Register On-line

255 RE
3714 Sep 25-26 2021 Region 4 Regionals Mike Wyatt Geneva OH Soling 1M

NOR

Register On-line

255 RE

 

PENNSYLVANIA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3844 Aug 7 Lake Naomi Summer Regatta John Whipple Pocono Pines PA RC Laser

 

 

302 GR
3743 Oct 6-10 US VMYG NCR John Y. Stoudt Honey Brook PA Vintage

NOR

RESULTS

303 GO

 

PUERTO RICO

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3876 Nov 20-21 2021 IOM PUR National Championship Regatta Cristian Plaza Humacao PR IOM

 

Register On-line

GO

 

SOUTH CAROLINA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3721 Mar 20-21 IOM R3CR Ranking Event Steve Landeau Charleston SC IOM

NOR

Register On-line

115 RE
3727 May 1-2 DF95 2021 Region 3 Championship Steve Landeau Charleston SC DragonFlite95

NOR

Register On-line

115 RE
3691 Dec 11-12 Wisteria Cup Reichard Kahle Charleston SC EC12

 

Register On-line

115 GR

 

TEXAS

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3371 Jan 22-24 RC Laser National Championship Ray Seta Corpus Christi TX RC Laser

NOR

 

334 GO
3738 Oct 8-10 Alamo Classic Victoria R5 Championship Ray Seta SAN ANTONIO TX Victoria

 

 

112 RE
3822 Oct 20-21 M R5 Corpus Christi Blast John Kelsey Corpus Christi TX M

 

Register On-line

399 RE
3796 Oct 22-24 IOM Region 5 Championship John Kelsey Corpus Christi TX IOM

 

Register On-line

374 RE
3823 Oct 25-26 10 R NCR John Kelsey Corpus Christi TX 10 Rater

 

Register On-line

399 GO
3778 Nov 12-14 2021 DF65 USA NCR Charles LeMahieu Dallas TX DragonForce65

NOR

 

10 GO
3843 Dec 3-5 DF-95 R-5 Championship John KelseyJohn Corpus Christi TX DragonFlite95

 

Register On-line



 

VIRGINIA

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3767 Apr 3-3 13th Annual Cherry Blossom Mari J Spina Reston VA Soling 1M

NOR

RESULTS

291 GR
3817 Nov 14-14 RG65 Club Championship Steve Wasilko Reston VA RG65

 

RESULTS

291 BL
3827 Nov 14-14 Victoria Club Championship Steve Wasilko Reston VA Victoria

 

RESULTS

291 BL
3833 Nov 14-14 Soling 1M Club Championship Steve Wasilko Reston VA Soling 1M

NOR

RESULTS

291 BL

 

VERMONT

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3758 Jun 2 2021 Whirlwind GMR G Tim Stone Stowe VT J

NOR

 

159
3759 Jun 3-4 2021 J Class GMR G Tim Stone Stowe VT J

NOR

 

159 RE
3760 Jun 5-6 2021 EC12 GMR G Tim Stone Stowe VT EC12

NOR

 

159 RE

 

WASHINGTON

ID Date Event Contact Location State Class Information Club Chev
3836 Oct 2 T-37 National Championship ALLAN L VAN NESS Seattle WA T37

 

RESULTS

294 GO